Backcountry Against Dumps v. Jim Abbott , 491 F. App'x 789 ( 2012 )
[…] See 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.410
    (a);
    see also 
    43 C.F.R. § 2801.10
    (a). A BLM right-of-way decision becomes effective
    upon signature and remains effective pending administrative appeal. See id.; 
    43 C.F.R. § 2805.13
    . The IBLA, in turn, is within the Interior’s Office of Hearings
    and Appeals and “decides finally for the Department appeals to the head of the
    Department from decisions rendered by Departmental officials relating to . . . [t]he
    use and disposition of public lands and their resources.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.1
    (b)(2).
    The regulations further state both general and specific rules governing
    Interior appeals. 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.1
    (b). “Wherever there is any conflict between one
    of the general rules . . . and a special rule . . . applicable to a particular type of
    -3-
    proceeding, the special rule will govern.” 
    Id.
     A special rule provides that an IBLA
    “decision . . . shall constitute final agency action and be effective upon the date of
    issuance, unless the decision itself provides otherwise.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.403
     (2009).