Backcountry Against Dumps v. Jim Abbott , 491 F. App'x 789 ( 2012 )
[…] -3-
    proceeding, the special rule will govern.” 
    Id.
     A special rule provides that an IBLA
    “decision . . . shall constitute final agency action and be effective upon the date of
    issuance, unless the decision itself provides otherwise.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.403
     (2009).
    The “[f]inality of decision” provision of the regulations provides that “[n]o
    further appeal will lie in the Department from a decision of the Director or an
    Appeals Board of the Office of Hearings and Appeals,” such as the IBLA. 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.21
    (d). In discussing the “[e]ffect of decision pending appeal,” the
    regulations provide that “[a] decision . . . for which a stay is not granted will
    become effective immediately after the Director or an Appeals Board denies or
    partially denies the petition for a stay, or fails to act on the petition within the time
    specified in [the regulations].” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.21
    (a)(3) (emphasis added).
    The general rule on “[e]xhaustion of administrative remedies,” further
    provides that “[n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal . .
    . shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under
    
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    , unless a petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the
    decision being appealed has been made effective.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 4.21
    (c) (emphasis
    added). We have observed that subsection (c) deals with exhaustion, not finality.
    “If taken . . . to touch upon finality of agency action, § 4.21(c)’s requirement that a