United States v. Miguel Cano , 934 F.3d 1002 ( 2019 )
[…] vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they
    shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to
    duty, or shall have been introduced into the United
    States in any manner contrary to law . . . . [and may]
    seize and secure the same for trial.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 482
    (a); see 
    id.
     § 1467 (“[T]he appropriate customs officer for
    [a] port or place of arrival may . . . enforce, cause inspection, examination,
    and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise
    discharged or unladen from [an arriving] vessel . . . .”); id. § 1496 (“The
    appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the
    baggage of any persons arriving in the United States in order to ascertain
    what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of
    duty, or prohibited . . . .”); id. § 1582 (“[A]ll persons coming into the
    United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and search
    by authorized officers or agents . . . .”).
    The Court has described § 482 as granting the executive “plenary