United States v. Miguel Cano , 934 F.3d 1002 ( 2019 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 482
    ).4 This
    includes customs and immigration officials, but not general
    law enforcement officers such as FBI agents. Id.; see United
    States v. Diamond, 
    471 F.2d 771
    , 773 (9th Cir. 1973) (stating
    that “customs agents are not general guardians of the public
    peace”). Second, a border search must be conducted “in
    enforcement of customs laws.” Soto-Soto, 
    598 F.2d at 549
    .
    A border search must be conducted to “enforce importation
    laws,” and not for “general law enforcement purposes.” 
    Id.
    4
    Section 482 now reads in relevant part:
    Any of the officers or persons authorized to board
    or search vessels may stop, search, and examine . . . any
    vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they
    shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to
    duty, or shall have been introduced into the United
    States in any manner contrary to law . . . . [and may]
    seize and secure the same for trial.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 482
    (a); see 
    id.
     § 1467 (“[T]he appropriate customs officer for
    [a] port or place of arrival may . . . enforce, cause inspection, examination,
    and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise