Thompson v. Consolidated Constructors , 677 A.2d 554 ( 1996 )
[…] . Thompson also contends that the fringe benefits at issue in this appeal were not actually “fringe benefits,” but part of her actual wages, because they were paid through direct, voluntary deductions from her weekly pay. Fletcher v. Hanington Bros., Inc., 647 A.2d 800, 803 (Me.1994); Ashby v. Rust Eng’g Co., 559 A.2d 774, 775 (Me.1989). . This issue was not raised in the employee’s petition for review, nor is there any suggestion in the record that the issue was raised before the Board. Moreover, the record on appeal does not adequately support this argument.

    . 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1) (Supp.1995) provides in pertinent part:

    1. Benefit and duration. While the incapacity for work is partial, the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee’s after-tax average weekly wage before the personal injury and the after-tax average weekly wage that the injured employee is able to earn after the injury, but not more than the maximum benefit under section 211....

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 677 A.2d 554

Judges: Clifford, Dana, Glassman, Lipez, Roberts, Rudman, Wathen

Filed Date: 6/11/1996

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021