The People of the State of Cal v. Intelligender, LLC , 771 F.3d 1169 ( 2014 )
[…] competition” may bring an action. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
    § 17204. Section 17535 allows those same parties to bring
    suit for violations of the FAL.3 But not all suits are created
    equal. A public prosecutor bringing an action under the UCL
    may seek civil penalties, permanent injunctive relief, and
    resitution, whereas suits brought by private individuals are
    3
    “Business and Professions Code section 17535, which pertains to
    certain forms of misleading advertising, provides essentially the same
    remedies as the UCL under Business and Professions Code section
    17203.” State v. Altus Fin., S.A., 
    36 Cal. 4th 1284
    , 1306 n.9 (2005).
    10         STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. INTELLIGENDER
    limited to injunctive relief and restitution. 
    Id. § 17203
    (allowing courts to make such orders as “may be necessary to
    restore to any person in interest any money or property . . .
    which may have been acquired by means of such unfair
    competition”);4 
    id. § 17204
    (allowing private individuals or
    public prosecutors to seek injunctive relief); 
    id. § 17206
    (allowing only public prosecutors to seek civil penalties); see
    
    Kasky, 45 P.3d at 249
    (“In a suit under the UCL, a public