The People of the State of Cal v. Intelligender, LLC , 771 F.3d 1169 ( 2014 )
[…] S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 35 (2005), 
    2005 WL 627977
    , at *34;
    see In re Uponor, Inc., F1807 Plumbing Fittings Prods. Liab.
    Litig., 
    716 F.3d 1057
    , 1064–65 (8th Cir. 2013). Section 1715
    requires notice of a proposed settlement to be served on the
    “appropriate” federal and state officials—typically the
    Attorney General of the United States and “the person in the
    State who has the primary regulatory or supervisory
    STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. INTELLIGENDER                7
    responsibility with respect to the defendant.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 1715(a). In addition, § 1715 prohibits a court from ordering
    final approval of a proposed settlement until 90 days after the
    appropriate government officials were notified.             
    Id. § 1715(d).
    The statute is equally clear that it shall not “be
    construed to expand the authority of, or impose any
    obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State
    officials.” 
    Id. § 1715(f).
    These requirements are intended to
    give states a role in ensuring that citizens are equitably
    compensated in class action settlements, but states are free
    not to participate, leaving that task to the courts, which