Juan Mendoza v. Holder , 469 F. App'x 599 ( 2012 )
[…] was convicted under § 130.25. These documents were properly admitted into the
    record and are sufficient to prove the fact that Mendoza was convicted of third
    degree rape under § 130.25(1). See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B)(vi).
    Because third degree rape under § 130.25(1) is categorically an aggravated
    felony, we need not consider whether these documents would be sufficient under
    the modified categorical approach. We review de novo whether a conviction
    qualifies as an aggravated felony. Carlos-Blaza v. Holder, 
    611 F.3d 583
    , 587 (9th
    Cir. 2010). Section 130.25(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the third
    Page 3 of 4
    degree when . . . [h]e or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who
    is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than
    seventeen years old.” We have previously held that nonconsensual sexual
    intercourse falls within the common definition of rape and is thus categorically an
    aggravated felony. See, e.g., United States v. Yanez Saucedo, 
    295 F.3d 991
    ,
    995–96 (9th Cir. 2002); Castro-Baez v. Reno, 
    217 F.3d 1057