North County Communications Co v. Qwest Corporation , 824 F.3d 830 ( 2016 )
[…] In the
    Matter of Review of the Section 251 Unbundling Obligations
    of Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers, 18 F.C.C.R. 16978,
    17405 ¶ 703 n.2087 (2003), vacated in part and remanded,
    U.S. Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 
    359 F.3d 554
    , 594 (D.C. Cir.
    2004).      Qwest asserts that the just-quoted language
    establishes that Qwest had the power to compel arbitration in
    this case, after it requested North County to negotiate
    successor ICAs and those negotiations reached an impasse.
    Furthermore, Qwest maintains that the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C.
    § 2342, forbids us from reviewing the FCC’s interpretation.1
    1
    The Hobbs Act states, in relevant part: “The court of appeals (other
    than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has
    exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or
    to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal
    Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title
    47. . . . Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section
    2344 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342. As we have explained, “[u]nder the
    Hobbs Act, this court lacks jurisdiction to rule on a collateral attack of an
    FCC order. . . . ‘Properly promulgated FCC regulations currently in effect
    must be presumed valid for the purposes of this appeal. The Hobbs Act,