Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano , 928 F.3d 774 ( 2019 )
[…] compliance. 3 Plaintiffs challenge the Forest Service’s
    finding on the ground that the project’s potential impact on
    the California spotted owl constitutes extraordinary
    circumstances and that, at a minimum, the Forest Service
    should have at least conducted an EA before moving forward
    with the project.
    When conducting an extraordinary circumstances
    inquiry, the agency must first determine whether the
    proposed action involves certain natural resources present in
    the area, such as threatened, endangered, or sensitive
    species. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). If any of the enumerated
    natural resources are present, then the agency must examine
    whether there is a “cause-effect relationship between a
    proposed action and the potential effect on” the resource, and
    “if such a relationship exists,” it is “the degree of the
    potential effect of a proposed action on” the resource “that
    determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” 
    Id. § 220.6(b)(2).
    If the agency “determines, based on scoping,
    that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
    significant effect on the environment,” the agency must
    “prepare an EA.” 
    Id. § 220.6(c).
    If “the proposed action
    may have a significant environmental effect,” the agency
    must “prepare an EIS.” 
    Id. If there
    are no extraordinary
    circumstances, then the agency can invoke the categorical