Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano , 928 F.3d 774 ( 2019 )
[…] required at the designation stage.
    8      CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. ILANO
    C. Designation of Landscape-Scale Areas and
    Development and Approval of the Sunny South
    Project
    In 2014, at the request of California’s governor, the
    Chief of the Forest Service designated 1.5 million acres of
    land as a landscape-scale area under § 6591a(b)(1). And in
    2015, the Chief designated an additional 5.3 million acres of
    lands in California, which encompassed the Tahoe National
    Forest, as a landscape-scale area under § 6591a(b)(2). The
    Chief designated these additional areas because they met one
    or more of the following criteria: they were “experiencing
    declining forest health,” were “at risk of substantially
    increased tree mortality,” or were areas “in which the risk of
    hazard trees poses an imminent risk to public infrastructure,
    health, or safety.” See 16 U.S.C. § 6591a.
    In the fall of 2015, the Forest Service initiated planning
    for the Sunny South Project. The project authorizes tree
    thinning and prescribed burning across 2,700 acres of the
    Tahoe National Forest. The project addresses the “perfect