Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano , 928 F.3d 774 ( 2019 )
[…] combat insect infestations and diseased forests. See
    16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b.
    Under the first step, large areas of forest land that face a
    heightened risk of harms from infestation and disease are
    designated as “landscape-scale areas.” 
    Id. § 6591a.
    Within
    60 days after the enactment of the amendments, upon request
    by the governor of a state experiencing an insect or disease
    epidemic, the Secretary of Agriculture must designate one or
    more treatment areas in affected national forests in the state.
    
    Id. § 6591a(b)(1).
    1 After those 60 days, “the Secretary may
    designate additional landscape-scale areas . . . as needed to
    address insect or disease threats.” 
    Id. § 6591a(b)(2).
    Regardless of whether the area is designated as an
    “initial area” under subsection (b)(1) or an “additional area”
    under subsection (b)(2), the same requirements apply: An
    area can be designated as a landscape-scale area only if it
    1