5290          INTERNATIONAL CHURCH v. SAN LEANDRO
[…] as a neutral law of general applicability could impose only an
    INTERNATIONAL CHURCH v. SAN LEANDRO             5305
    incidental burden on religious exercise, committed reversible
    legal error. This conclusion misinterprets our precedent and
    effectively writes RLUIPA’s substantial burden provision out
    of RLUIPA.
    [5] Therefore, we must first address whether the City’s
    denial of the Church’s rezoning application substantially bur-
    dened the Church’s religious exercise within the meaning of
    RLUIPA. The “substantial burden” provision of RLUIPA,
    § 2000cc(a)(1), provides:
    No government shall impose or implement a land
    use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial
    burden on the religious exercise of a person, includ-
    ing a religious assembly or institution, unless the
    government demonstrates that imposition of the bur-
    den on that person, assembly, or institution—
    (A) is in furtherance of a compelling interest; and
    (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
    compelling governmental interest.
    42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). ICFG bears the burden to prove
    that the City’s land use regulation or denial of conditional use
    permit imposed a substantial burden on its religious exercise.
    See § 2000cc-2(b); Guru Nanak Sikh Soc’y of Yuba City v.
    Cnty. of Sutter, 
    456 F.3d 978