Randy Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance ( 2019 )
[…] that no independent legal duties were implicated by HMAA’s
    actions, and we agree.
    Here, any legal duty HMAA had to provide Rudel with
    benefits is dependent on the amount owed and paid pursuant
    to the Plan. Without the Plan obligating HMAA to pay
    medical expenses, Rudel would be unable to claim that
    HMAA was not entitled to reimbursement because Rudel
    would not have received any money in the first place. Thus,
    Rudel’s assertions that the Hawai‘i Statutes provide an
    independent legal duty prove unavailing.
    In addition, § 663-10 permits “any person who files
    timely notice of the claim to the court” to have the validity of
    an insurer’s lien determined by a court. 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10
    . By its own permissive terms, the statute permits,
    5
    The Second Circuit has held to the contrary. Wurtz v. Rawlings Co.,
    LLC, 
    761 F.3d 232
    , 242 (2d Cir. 2014).