Randy Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance ( 2019 )
[…] as:
    Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
    available to an individual because the
    individual may have a third-party claim for
    recovery of damages; provided that:
    (A) Where damages are recovered by
    judgment or settlement of a third-party claim,
    reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
    allowed pursuant to section 663-10.
    
    Id.
    Section 663-10(a), which is referenced in § 431:13-
    103(a)(10), establishes the procedure for determining if and
    when reimbursement can be permitted. Importantly, § 663-10
    does not permit reimbursement for general damages—it only
    permits reimbursement for special damages. It reads:
    In any civil action in tort, the court, before
    any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the
    action is approved, shall determine the
    validity of any claim of a lien against the
    amount of the judgment or settlement by any
    8       RUDEL V. HAWAI‘I MGMT. ALLIANCE ASS’N
    person who files timely notice of the claim to
    the court or to the parties in the action. The
    judgment entered, or the order subsequent to
    settlement, shall include a statement of the
    amounts, if any, due and owing to any person
    determined by the court to be a holder of a
    valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out
    of the amount of the corresponding special
    damages recovered by the judgment or
    settlement. . . . As used in this section, lien
    means a lien arising out of a claim for
    payments made or indemnified from collateral
    sources, including health insurance or
    benefits, for costs and expenses arising out of
    the injury which is the subject of the civil
    action in tort. If there is a settlement before
    suit is filed or there is no civil action pending,
    then any party may petition a court of
    competent jurisdiction for a determination of
    the validity and amount of any claim of a lien.
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10
    (a) (emphasis added).
    In state court, Rudel filed an action asserting that the
    Hawai‘i Statutes nullified the inapposite terms of the Plan so
    as to prevent HMAA from seeking reimbursement. Pursuant