Randy Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance ( 2019 )
[…] determination of civil remedies. 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10
    .
    Thus, the question is whether § 663-10 and § 431:13-103
    should be read together as laws that regulate insurance, or
    whether they are completely independent statutory
    provisions.
    Employing the familiar tools of statutory interpretation,
    we begin with the plain language of the statute, reading the
    words in the context of the overall statutory scheme. Rainero
    18      RUDEL V. HAWAI‘I MGMT. ALLIANCE ASS’N
    v. Archon Corp., 
    844 F.3d 832
    , 837 (9th Cir. 2016). Here,
    § 431:13-103 expressly cross-references § 663-10, providing
    in relevant part that “[w]here damages ‘are recovered by
    judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement
    of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-
    10.’” 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103
    . Thus, the plain
    statutory text demonstrates that § 663-10, insofar as it affects
    insurance subrogation rights, must be read in conjunction
    with § 431:13-103.
    The legislative history buttresses the conclusion that the