Randy Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance ( 2019 )
[…] hospital expenses, loss of earnings, and diminished capacity to work.”
    Dunbar v. Thompson, 
    901 P.2d 1285
    , 1294 (Haw. App. 1995).
    RUDEL V. HAWAI‘I MGMT. ALLIANCE ASS’N              7
    Hawai‘i Statutes directly contradict the terms of the Plan,
    which provided that the insurer could be reimbursed for
    general damages.
    Specifically, 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103
     is a provision
    of the Hawai‘i insurance code that defines unfair methods of
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices. 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103
    (a). Section 431:13-103(a)(10)
    defines one such unfair practice in the business of insurance
    as:
    Refusing to provide or limiting coverage
    available to an individual because the
    individual may have a third-party claim for
    recovery of damages; provided that:
    (A) Where damages are recovered by
    judgment or settlement of a third-party claim,
    reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be
    allowed pursuant to section 663-10.
    
    Id.
    Section 663-10(a), which is referenced in § 431:13-
    103(a)(10), establishes the procedure for determining if and
    when reimbursement can be permitted. Importantly, § 663-10
    does not permit reimbursement for general damages—it only