Wildlands Cpr v. Usfs ( 2015 )
[…] See Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Thomas, 
    137 F.3d 1146
    , 1150 (9th Cir. 1998), overruled on other grounds by
    Lands Council v. McNair, 
    537 F.3d 981
    (9th Cir. 2008) (en
    banc). Alternately, the agency may incorporate publicly
    available data underlying the EIS by reference. 40 C.F.R.
    12           WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USFS
    § 1502.21; see Jones v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv.,
    
    741 F.3d 989
    , 998 (9th Cir. 2013). To incorporate underlying
    data by reference, the agency must cite the source in the EIS
    and briefly describe the content. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21. A
    source may be incorporated by reference only if “it is
    reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested
    persons within the time allowed for comment.” Id.; see also
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (requiring the agency to “make explicit
    reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied
    upon for conclusions in the [EIS]”).
    Here, the Wildlife Habitat section of the EIS lists the
    percentage of big game winter range protected in each
    landscape area, but provides virtually no information about
    where the big game winter range is actually located, nor the
    concentration of game in each area.