Ward v. Price , 814 A.2d 262 ( 2002 )
[…] This timely appeal followed.

    Trial Court Opinion, 7/29/02, at 1, 2 (emphasis added).

    ¶ 3 Pursuant to the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution, Pennsylvania courts must recognize and enforce the judgments of its sister states. U.S. CONST, art. IV, § 1. Pennsylvania courts fulfill this constitutional mandate through the Pennsylvania Uniform Act for Enforcement of Foreign Judgments, 42 Pa.C.S. § 4306. The statute reads as follows:

    A copy of any foreign judgment including the docket entries incidental thereto authenticated in accordance with act of Congress or this title may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of common plea of this Commonwealth.... A-judgment so filed shall be a lien as of the date of filing and shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(b).

    ¶ 4 The sole issue before this Court is whether Appellant’s Praecipe to Enter Foreign Judgement complied with the technical filing requirements provided in the statute.