United States v. Yasith Chhun , 744 F.3d 1110 ( 2014 )
[…] If ‘the statute is clear and unambiguous, that is the end of the
    matter.’” United States v. Bahe, 
    201 F.3d 1124
    , 1128 (9th
    Cir. 2000) (quoting Sullivan v. Stroop, 
    496 U.S. 478
    , 482
    (1990)) (citation omitted). In this case, there is no ambiguity
    in the text. The statute prohibits conspiring, while within the
    jurisdiction of the United States, to commit at any place
    outside the United States an act that would constitute the
    offense of murder if committed in the United States’ maritime
    and territorial jurisdiction. Section 956(a) does not limit its
    application to “terrorist” acts, or to acts that affect United
    States citizens or interests. The statute applies to “[w]hoever
    . . . conspires with one or more other persons . . . to commit
    at any place outside the United States an act that would
    constitute the offense of murder.” 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1).
    Where an unambiguous statutory text exists, it is irrelevant
    whether Congress did not envision the application in
    question. “As we have said before, the fact that a statute can
    be applied in situations not expressly anticipated by Congress