United States v. Yasith Chhun , 744 F.3d 1110 ( 2014 )
[…] trial.
    UNITED STATES V. CHHUN                            13
    IV.       The “at Peace” Element of 18 U.S.C. §§ 956(b) and
    960 Was Correctly Submitted to the Jury To Decide,
    and the District Court Did Not Plainly Err in Its
    Jury Instruction Defining That Element
    Count Two charged Chhun with violating 18 U.S.C.
    § 956(b), and Count Three charged him with violating the
    Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960.6 Both crimes include the
    element that the United States and the foreign country in
    question be “at peace.”
    6
    Section 956(b) provides:
    Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States,
    conspires with one or more persons, regardless of
    where such other person or persons are located, to
    damage or destroy specific property situated within a
    foreign country and belonging to a foreign government
    or to any political subdivision thereof with which the
    United States is at peace . . . shall, if any of the
    conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of
    the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy,
    be imprisoned not more than 25 years.
    Section 960 provides:
    Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins
    or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or
    furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or
    naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from
    thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign
    prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people with
    whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or
    both.
    14                UNITED STATES V. CHHUN
    Chhun filed a motion in the district court to dismiss
    Counts Two and Three on the ground that the United States
    was not “at peace” with Cambodia.