the Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States v. David Fish, as Independent Administrator of the Estate of Susan Beach Fish ( 2002 )
[…] Justice

    Do not publish.        



    1See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1)(2) (Vernon 2003).

    2 Officers seized twenty-five items pursuant to the warrant.  After a hearing on appellant’s motion to suppress, the trial court overruled appellant’s motion, but, pursuant to the State’s agreement, suppressed all evidence other than the CZ 9mm pistol and ammunition in the pistol. 

    3  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(12) (Vernon 2003), providing, “A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize: . . . (12) contraband subject to forfeiture under Chapter 59 of this code.”  Article 59.01 defines contraband in relevant part as property of any nature, real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is used in the commission of any first or second degree felony under the Penal Code.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.01 (Vernon 2006).

    4  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10) (Vernon 2003) providing “A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize: (10) property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.”

    5 As noted, the State eventually agreed the officers exceeded the scope of the warrant and all evidence seized other than the CZ pistol was suppressed.