Square D Co Subsidi v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] focused on interest payments, as in the prior system, having
    a wider scope to address all payments between related
    parties with different accounting methods. As described
    previously, Congress mandated that, in the case of account-
    ing mismatches, deductions for payments to related persons
    could be taken in the taxable year the payee included the
    payment.
    Two years later, Congress revisited the subject in light of
    questions about payments to foreign related taxpayers,
    eventually promulgating IRC § 267(a)(3). As noted earlier,
    that statutory provision requires the Secretary to “apply the
    matching principle of [IRC § 267(a)(2)] in cases in which the
    person to whom the payment is to be made is not a United
    States person.” When addressing this issue, Congress did
    not limit its consideration to situations involving accounting
    mismatches between domestic and foreign related parties.
    See Tate & Lyle, 
    87 F.3d at 105
     (“Congress anticipated other