Square D Co Subsidi v. CIR ( 2006 )
[…] abbreviation “IRC.” Likewise, for the significant regulations
    we will substitute “Treas. Reg.” for “26 C.F.R.”
    No. 04-4302                                                3
    Special rules govern if a taxpayer attempts to take
    a deduction based on a transaction with a related person
    or corporation. IRC § 267. As a general matter, a taxpayer
    cannot take a deduction for a loss from a sale or exchange of
    property with a related person. IRC § 267(a)(1). A taxpayer
    can, however, claim a deduction for other types of payments
    to a related person. IRC § 267(a)(2). However, if the parties
    employ different systems of accounting, the taxpayer can
    obtain this deduction only in the taxable year in which the
    related payee claims the income. Id. (“any deduction
    allowable under this chapter in respect of such amount shall
    be allowable as of the day as of which such amount is
    includible in the gross income of the person to whom the
    payment is made.”). The determination of when a taxpayer
    can claim this deduction, therefore, depends on which
    method of accounting the related payee employs. If the
    related payee is on the accrual method, the taxpayer will
    claim the deduction when it accrued, even if the taxpayer is
    on the cash method. Likewise, if the related payee is on the
    cash method, the taxpayer will claim the deduction when it
    pays the money, even if it reports on the accrual basis.
    The Code treats payments to a foreign related party
    separately, granting the Secretary of the Treasury (the
    “Secretary”) power to enact regulations in this sphere.
    Specifically, IRC § 267(a)(3) provides that the “Secretary
    shall by regulations apply the matching principle of [§ 267
    (a)(2)] in cases in which the person to whom the pay-
    ment is to be made is not a United States person.” In
    response to this directive, the Secretary promulgated
    Treasury Regulation § 1.267(a)-3. In general, this regula-
    tion provides for the cash method of accounting when
    claiming deductions for payments to a related foreign
    person. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.267
    (a)-3(b).