State v. Dunbar ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Swindle, 
    300 Neb. 734
    , 
    915 N.W.2d 795
    (2018).
    A trial court’s ruling on a motion for consolidation of prosecutions properly joinable will
    not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Perry, 
    268 Neb. 179
    , 
    681 N.W.2d 729
    (2004).
    ANALYSIS
    Consolidation of Cases.
    Dunbar alleges that the court abused its discretion in consolidating the four separate cases
    into one for trial. The joinder or separation of the charges for trial is governed by the principles of
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016), which states:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or
    complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
    misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or
    transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
    of a common scheme or plan.
    (2) The court may order two or more indictments, informations, or complaints, or
    any combination thereof, to be tried together if the offenses could have been joined in a
    single indictment, information, or complaint or if the defendants, if there is more than one,
    are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts
    -3-
    or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. The procedure shall be the same as if
    the prosecution were under such single indictment, information, or complaint.