State of Tennessee v. Clarence Edward Johnson ( 2005 )
[…] mitigating or enhancing factors; (6) any statements made by the defendant in his own behalf; and (7)
    the defendant's potential for rehabilitation or treatment. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210
    (2003); State v. Smith, 
    735 S.W.2d 859
    , 863 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).
    An alternative sentence is any sentence that does not involve total confinement. See State
    v. Fields, 
    40 S.W.3d 435
    , 442 (Tenn. 2001). As a Range II, multiple offender, the defendant is not
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    40-35-102(6) (2003) ("A defendant . . . who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted
    of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options
    in the absence of evidence to the contrary."); see also State v. Souder, 
    105 S.W.3d 602
    , 607 (Tenn.
    Crim. App. 2002). Further, because the sentence imposed is less than eight years, the trial court was
    required to consider probation as a sentencing option. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b) (2003).