Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission v. Reliable Limousine Service, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] A.     The Privacy Act
    1. The Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-579, § 2(a)(5), 
    88 Stat. 1896
    , provides
    agencies with “detailed instructions for managing their records and provides for various sorts of
    civil relief to individuals aggrieved by failures on the Government’s part to comply with the
    requirements.” Doe v. Chao, 
    540 U.S. 614
    , 618 (2004). Section 552a (g)(1)(D) of the Act
    creates a cause of action for any “adverse effect” from a “failure [by the agency] to hew to the
    terms of the Act.” Doe v. Chao, 
    540 U.S. at
    619 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D)). In actions
    12
    brought under (g)(1)(D), the government will only be liable for “actual damages sustained by the
    individual as a result of the refusal or failure.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4). Privacy Act claims for
    monetary damages based on improper disclosure, which arise under § 552a(g)(1)(D), have four
    elements: “1) the disclosed information is a ‘record’ contained within a ‘system of records’; 2)