Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission v. Reliable Limousine Service, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] the information that Carter disclosed was derived from a “record” within a “system of records”
    under the Privacy Act.
    C.     Carter’s Disclosures Did Not Violate Privacy Act
    5. “[T]he Privacy Act generally prohibits government agencies from disclosing
    personnel files” without the consent of the individual. Bigelow v. Dep’t of Defense, 
    217 F.3d 14
    875, 876 (D.C. Cir. 2000). However, an agency may properly disclose a protected record if one
    of a number of exemptions applies. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b) (listing twelve exemptions). If plaintiff
    cannot establish that disclosure was improper, he cannot, as a matter of law, succeed under the
    Privacy Act. The Privacy Act allows disclosure of records “for a routine use as defined in
    subsection (a)(7) . . . and described under subsection (e)(4)(D) . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(3).
    Section 552a(a)(7) defines a “routine use” as use “for a purpose which is compatible with the
    purpose for which [the record] was collected.”
    6. Defendant has argued that Carter’s disclosures were authorized by the DoD’s
    “requesting information” blanket routine use exception to the Privacy Act’s prohibitions on