S. Gregorski v. WCAB (Self-Insurance Guaranty Fund as Successor to The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company) ( 2017 )
[…] was created by the General Assembly in 2000 in order to make payments to any
    claimant upon the default of a self-insured employer liable to pay benefits under
    the Act. Section 903 of the Act, added by the act of June 22, 2000, P.L. 390, 77
    P.S. § 1037.3. When the Fund was created, a “Prefund Account” was established
    within the Fund to pay benefits where there is a default by a self-insurer and the
    NCP, claim petition or agreement was filed prior to January 1, 1997. Section
    909(c)(1) of the Act, added by the act of June 22, 2000, P.L. 390, as amended, 77
    P.S. § 1037.9 (c)(1). The NCP in this matter was issued on January 7, 1986 and
    therefore payments from the Fund to Claimant will be made from the Prefund
    Account. The Prefund Account prohibits “payments from the account [to be] used
    to pay interest, penalties or attorney fees related to the payment of benefits.” 77
    P.S. § 1037.9 (c)(2). Thus, even if WCJ San Angelo erred in concluding that the
    contest by Employer was reasonable, we cannot reverse and order the Fund to pay
    Claimant attorneys’ fees, an act it may not perform under the laws of this
    Commonwealth. See Will v.