Opinion No. ( 1990 )
[…] Interexchange carriers are not "ultimate consumers" for purposes of section 78, if the local access charges are passed through to their subscribers.

    Very truly yours,

    Jim Mattox Attorney General of Texas

    Mary Keller First Assistant Attorney General

    Lou McCreary Executive Assistant Attorney General

    Judge Zollie Steakley Special Assistant Attorney General

    Renea Hicks Special Assistant Attorney General

    Rick Gilpin Chairman, Opinion Committee

    Prepared by Jim Moellinger Assistant Attorney General

    1 Section 151.323 of the Tax Code provides in part:

    There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the receipts from the sale, use, or other consumption in this state of:

    . . . .

    (3) access to a local exchange telephone company's network by a regulated provider of telecommunications services. . . .