Lasky v. United States Air Force ( 2012 )
[…] Compl. at 1 (page numbers designated by the
    Court). Notwithstanding his less than honorable discharge on July 27, 1957, id. at 2, he claims
    that he is entitled to "the reinstatement of his military medical benefits to treat his medical
    conditions at a military hospital," id. at 1.
    The Secretary of Veterans Affairs "shall decide all questions oflaw and fact necessary to a
    decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to
    veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a). The Secretary's
    decision "as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any
    other official or by any court[.]" !d.   Therefore, this federal district court does not have
    jurisdiction over matters relating to veterans benefits. See Price v. United States, 
    228 F.3d 420
    ,
    421-22 (D.C. Cir. 2000) ("As amended by the Veterans Judicial Review Act ... , the Veterans'