STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID J. LOMANTO (15-04-0776, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 149.
    The evidence in this case established that defendant both physically
    interfered with the officer's investigation and committed an independent
    unlawful act. First, when the officer confronted defendant, he immediately
    attempted to hide his actions by quickly closing out of the screens he was
    viewing on his iPad. Second, when asked to exit his vehicle he failed to
    respond until the officer opened the car's door. Third and significantly, he
    committed an independent offense when he refused to turn over his driver's
    license.   See N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 (requiring a driver to "exhibit his driver's
    license . . . when requested so to do by a police officer . . . while in the
    performance of the duties of his office"); see also State v. Perlstein, 206 N.J.
    Super. 246, 252-53 (App. Div. 1985) (explaining that a vehicle operator's
    purposeful failure to provide identification constitutes an "independent[]
    unlawful act[]" for purposes of the obstruction statute); see also State v.