STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID J. LOMANTO (15-04-0776, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] individual to criminal or quasi-criminal prosecution." State v. Hoffman, 
    149 N.J. 564
    , 581 (1997) (citing Screws v. United States, 
    325 U.S. 91
    , 101-02
    (1945)). "To the extent that there is an unresolved ambiguity in the language
    of the . . . statute, the rule of lenity . . . cautions against reading the law against
    a defendant." State v. Young, 
    233 N.J. 345
    , 348 (2018) (quoting State v.
    Sumulikoski, 
    221 N.J. 93
    , 110 (2015)).
    We conclude there was nothing vague or ambiguous about defendant's
    indictment for violating N.J.S.A. 2C:34-4(b). The statute provides that "[a]
    person who knowingly publicly communicates obscene material, as defined in
    section 2C:34-32 or causes or permits it to be publicly communicated on
    2
    N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3, "Obscenity for persons under 18," defines "[o]bscene
    material" as:
    any description, narrative account, display, [or]
    depiction of a specified anatomical area or specified
    sexual activity contained in, or consisting of, a picture