Bear Valley Mutual Water Co. v. Kenneth Salazar , 790 F.3d 977 ( 2015 )
[…] made.’” San Luis & Delta-Mendota, 776 F.3d at 994 (quoting
    Pac. Coast Fed’n of Fishermen’s Ass’ns v. U.S. Bureau of
    Reclamation, 
    426 F.3d 1082
    , 1090 (9th Cir. 2005)). A federal
    court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency.
    See, e.g., U.S. Postal Serv. v. Gregory, 
    534 U.S. 1
    , 7 (2001).
    ANALYSIS
    I. Section 2(c)(2) Does Not Create an Independent Cause
    of Action
    Section 2 of the ESA is entitled “Congressional findings
    and declarations of purposes and policy.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1531
    .
    Section 2(c) provides:
    (c) Policy
    (1) It is further declared to be the policy of
    Congress that all Federal departments and
    agencies shall seek to conserve endangered
    species and threatened species and shall
    utilize their authorities in furtherance of the
    purposes of this chapter.
    (2) It is further declared to be the policy of
    Congress that Federal agencies shall
    cooperate with State and local agencies to
    20      BEAR VALLEY MUT. WATER CO. V. JEWELL
    resolve water resource issues in concert with
    conservation of endangered species.
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1531
    (c). Appellants argue that the FWS violated
    Section 2(c)(2) because it failed to cooperate with State and
    local agencies on water resource issues, by, for example,
    failing to give sufficient weight to the California State Water
    Board’s determination that the issuance of permits for the
    proposed diversion from the Santa Ana River at Seven Oaks
    Dam for municipal purposes would have no impact upon