Alaska Eskimo Whaling Comm. v. Usepa , 791 F.3d 1088 ( 2015 )
[…] possible effect, or non-effect, of the discharge of non-contact
    10      ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
    cooling water on the bowhead whale migration and
    subsistence hunting season in the Beaufort Sea.
    For the reasons and in the manner discussed below, we
    deny the petition for review in all other respects.
    III. Adherence to Statutory Criteria
    The Clean Water Act requires the EPA to promulgate
    guidelines for determining degradation of marine waters,
    which shall address several considerations listed in the
    statute. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1343
    (c)(1)(A)–(G). AEWC argues that
    the EPA erred in failing to base its decision on two of these
    considerations, “the effect of disposal[] of pollutants on
    esthetic, recreation, and economic values,” 
    id.
    § 1343(c)(1)(C), and “the effect on alternate uses of the
    oceans, such as mineral exploitation and scientific study,” id.
    § 1343(c)(1)(G).
    AEWC’s argument misses the mark. The organic statute
    sets forth the considerations that EPA was to follow when
    promulgating its own regulations, not the criteria that EPA
    must apply to each permitting decision it makes. AEWC