Alaska Eskimo Whaling Comm. v. Usepa , 791 F.3d 1088 ( 2015 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 125.123
    , and the “unreasonable degradation”
    criteria set out in the implementing regulations, 
    40 C.F.R. § 125.122
    .
    A
    The EPA issued the Permit under paragraph (a) of
    
    40 C.F.R. § 125.123
    , which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) If the director on the basis of available
    information . . . determines prior to permit
    issuance that the discharge will not cause
    unreasonable degradation of the marine
    environment after application of any
    necessary conditions specified in
    § 125.123(d), he may issue an NPDES permit
    containing such conditions.
    The EPA did not purport to act under paragraph (c), which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (c) If the director has insufficient information
    to determine prior to permit issuance that
    there will be no unreasonable degradation of
    the marine environment . . . there shall be no
    discharge of pollutants into the marine
    environment unless the director on the basis
    of available information . . . determines that:
    (1) Such discharge will not cause
    irreparable harm to the marine
    environment during the period in which
    monitoring is undertaken, and
    12      ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
    (2) There are no reasonable alternatives to
    the on-site disposal of these materials, and
    (3) The discharge will be in compliance
    with all permit conditions established
    pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
    Paragraph (d) then provides certain conditions that are
    mandatory for permits issued pursuant to paragraph (c),
    including a monitoring program to assess the impact of the
    discharge on aquatic life, and a clause providing for
    revocation of the permit if the director determines at any time
    that continued discharges may cause unreasonable
    degradation of the marine environment.
    Proceeding under paragraph (a), the director determined
    on the basis of available information that the discharge would
    not cause unreasonable degradation of the marine
    environment after the monitoring condition and cancellation
    clause of paragraph (d) were added to the Permit. EPA
    accordingly issued the Permit.
    AEWC argues that, because the EPA applied two
    conditions specified in paragraph (d), the EPA somehow