Alaska Eskimo Whaling Comm. v. Usepa , 791 F.3d 1088 ( 2015 )
[…] rational explanation of how the monitoring program will
    prevent conflicts with subsistence uses and that the EPA’s
    reliance on the monitoring program is arbitrary and irrational.
    These arguments stress the EPA’s acknowledgment of record
    evidence indicating the discharges may conflict with
    subsistence uses.
    The Clean Water Act’s implementing regulations set out
    ten criteria the EPA must consider in making its
    determination of “whether a discharge will cause
    unreasonable degradation of the marine environment.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 125.122
    (a)(1)-(10). AEWC’s challenge to the
    14      ALASKA ESKIMO WHALING COMM’N V. EPA
    sufficiency of the EPA’s analysis of the record evidence in
    light of the regulatory criteria focuses on the sixth and ninth
    criteria: “[t]he potential impacts on human health through
    direct and indirect pathways,” and “[s]uch other factors
    relating to the effects of the discharge as may be appropriate.”
    
    40 C.F.R. § 125.122
    (a)(6), (9). The record is, however,
    replete with evidence that the EPA heard and considered the
    concerns raised by AEWC. The record evidence also reflects