Nauman v. Appellate Div. of Superior Court CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] failed to include her path of travel to the location of the stop, her objective symptoms of
    alcohol intoxication, her apparent confusion in answering simple questions concerning
    her drinking that evening, her inability to pass the field sobriety test, her admissions
    regarding her drinking, or that someone was concerned enough to report to the police that
    someone in a car matching hers, with the same license plate, left [the bar] with a possibly
    drunk driver.”
    5
    DISCUSSION
    Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 1043 states a motion seeking
    discovery into an officer’s personnel record, “shall include all of the following: [¶] (1)
    Identification of the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is sought, the party
    seeking discovery or disclosure, the peace or custodial officer whose records are sought,
    the governmental agency which has custody and control of the records, and the time and
    place at which the motion for discovery or disclosure shall be heard[;] [¶] (2) A
    description of the type of records or information sought[;] [¶] (3) Affidavits showing
    good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to
    the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief
    that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.”
    To the extent denial of the Pitchess motion and subsequent review was
    based on Nauman’s failure to file a suppression motion before filing the Pitchess motion,
    Nauman is entitled to relief. There is no requirement in either Evidence Code section