Sama Abdisalan v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 774 F.3d 517 ( 2015 )
[…] our jurisdictional statute is not entitled to controlling Chevron or Auer
    deference.
    ABDISALAN V. HOLDER                       15
    to the IJ for background checks, the IJ is required to “consider
    the results of the identity, law enforcement, or security
    investigations or examinations,” and “[i]f new information is
    presented, the immigration judge may hold a further hearing
    if necessary to consider any legal or factual issues, including
    issues relating to credibility, if relevant.” 
    Id. § 1003.47(h).
    “The immigration judge shall then enter an order granting or
    denying the immigration relief sought.” 
    Id. Similarly, EOIR’s
    interim rule governing background checks states that
    when required checks have not been completed, “the Board
    will not be able to issue a final decision granting any
    application for relief that is subject to the provisions of