Faisal Nabin Kashem v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] enforcement interests. The final order also informs the
    complainant of the right to seek judicial review.
    B. Procedural History
    In 2010, 10 individuals filed this action after they were
    prevented from boarding commercial flights to or within the
    United States. The district court dismissed the entire action
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, holding that the
    plaintiffs’ claims challenged TSA orders and thus fell within
    the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal appellate courts
    under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). See Latif v. Holder (Latif I),
    KASHEM V. BARR                              11
    No. 3:10-cv-00750-BR, 
    2011 WL 1667471
    , at *6 (D. Or.
    May 3, 2011). 2 In relevant part, § 46110(a) states:
    [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in
    an order issued by . . . the Administrator of
    the Transportation Security Administration
    with respect to security duties and powers
    designated to be carried out by the
    Administrator of the Transportation Security
    Administration . . . may apply for review of
    the order by filing a petition for review in the
    United States Court of Appeals for the
    District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of
    appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the person resides or has its principal
    place of business.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a).
    We vacated and remanded, reasoning that under the pre-
    2015 redress procedures, it was TSC – not TSA – that
    compiled the No Fly List, decided whether to remove an
    individual from the list and bore sole authority to grant relief.