State v. Breiner , 865 N.W.2d 446 ( 2015 )
[…] The district court denied Breiner’s motion, adopted the State’s position and permitted the use of four exhibits by the State for sentencing enhancement.  Breiner entered a conditional plea of guilty, reserving the right to appeal the district court’s order denying his motion.  The district court entered a criminal judgment and sentenced Breiner to 3 years’ imprisonment, suspending 1 year and 364 days.  Breiner appeals.

      

    II

    [¶3] “A person convicted of violating [N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01] must be sentenced in accordance with [section 39-08-01(5)].”  N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(5).  The State sought enhancement under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(5)(d) for Breiner’s fourth or subsequent offense.  The district court sentenced Breiner under the enhancement requirements in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(5)(d).  “The minimum penalty for violating [section 39-08-01] is as provided in subsection 5.  The court shall take judicial notice of the fact that an offense would be a subsequent offense if indicated by the records of the director or may make a subsequent offense finding based on other evidence.”  N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(3).  Breiner moved to prevent the State from using copies of DUI case summaries for sentencing enhancement.