United States v. Peter Pocklington , 792 F.3d 1036 ( 2015 )
[…] Pocklington violated the terms of his probation by failing to
    submit truthful written reports and failing to provide accurate
    financial statements. Almost a year after the show-cause
    order, in September 2013, the district court revoked
    Pocklington’s probation and sentenced him to six months
    imprisonment followed by two years of supervised release,
    including six months of home detention.
    ANALYSIS
    The central issue in this appeal is whether the
    requirements for extending probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3565
    are jurisdictional. Section 3565(c) provides:
    6            UNITED STATES V. POCKLINGTON
    The power of the court to revoke a sentence of
    probation for violation of a condition of
    probation, and to impose another sentence,
    extends beyond the expiration of the term of
    probation for any period reasonably necessary
    for the adjudication of matters arising before
    its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a
    warrant or summons has been issued on the
    basis of an allegation of such a violation.
    We conclude that the plain language limiting the “power
    of the court” sets out a jurisdictional rule. Because the
    government did not comply with the statute’s strictures, the
    district court did not have the power to extend retroactively