Altera Corp. v. Cir ( 2019 )
[…] participants incurring taxes for doing business in the United States.
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7A(a)(1).
    10                     ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
    been adopted by unrelated parties similarly situated had they
    entered into such an arrangement.” 
    Id. at 5854.
    The arm’s
    length standard thus requires an “essentially and intensely
    factual” inquiry that looks to comparable transactions
    between non-related entities to ensure tax parity. Procacci
    v. Comm’r, 
    94 T.C. 397
    , 412 (1990).
    In 1986, Congress amended § 482 to address the
    valuation of transfers of intangible property, 4 providing that
    “[i]n the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible
    property . . . , the income with respect to such transfer or
    license shall be commensurate with the income attributable
    to the intangible.” I.R.C. § 482. This amendment appeared
    to introduce a new standard for allocating costs—a
    “commensurate with income” standard—which might have
    constituted a departure from the traditional arm’s length
    analysis. But soon after, in 1988, Treasury dispelled such