Dennis Hecker v. Deere & Company ( 2009 )
[…] By the end of
    2005, the SIP had more than $2 billion in assets; more
    than $1.3 billion of that was held in Fidelity retail mutual
    funds. The TDS had more than $500 million in assets
    by that time, $244 million of which were held in Fidelity
    retail mutual funds.
    B
    Almost twenty years ago, the Supreme Court observed
    that “ERISA abounds with the language and terminology
    of trust law.” Firestone Tire and Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 
    489 U.S. 101
    , 110 (1989). The Act’s fiduciary responsibility
    provisions, found at 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1101-14
    , are central
    to the Hecker group’s case. Plaintiffs begin with
    § 1103(c)(1), which says that, except as provided in
    certain other parts of the statute, “the assets of a plan
    shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and
    shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing
    benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries
    and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the
    plan.” Plan fiduciaries must discharge their duties “solely
    in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1). Section 1104 recognizes an exception
    to that duty, however, for plans that delegate control over