Dennis Hecker v. Deere & Company ( 2009 )
[…] argument, and we make no comment on the possible
    scope of the “functional fiduciary” concept.
    Nos. 07-3605 & 08-1224                                     17
    Plaintiffs also argue that Fidelity Research, and possibly
    Fidelity Trust, exercised discretion over the disposition
    of the Plans’ assets by determining how much revenue
    Fidelity Research would share with Fidelity Trust. The
    Fidelity defendants (with the support in this instance of
    the Department of Labor) respond that the fees that
    Fidelity Research collected were not Plan assets under
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1101
    (b)(1). The fees were drawn from the
    assets of the mutual funds in question, which, as the
    statute provides, are not assets of the Plans:
    In the case of a plan which invests in any security
    issued by a [mutual fund], the assets of such plan
    shall be deemed to include such security but shall not,
    solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to
    include any assets of such [mutual fund].
    
    Id.
     Once the fees are collected from the mutual fund’s
    assets and transferred to one of the Fidelity entities, they
    become Fidelity’s assets—again, not the assets of the
    Plans. See also Caremark, 
    474 F.3d at
    476 n.6.