Hassan v. Trident Seafoods , 302 Neb. 44 ( 2019 )
[…] Jensen v. Floair, Inc., 
    212 Neb. 740
    , 
    326 N.W.2d 19
    (1982).
    For the purpose of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act,
    the terms “employer” and “employee” are not words of com-
    mon understanding, but, rather, of statutory definition. 
    Id. Because the
    record supports the determination that Trident
    Seafoods is not a statutory employer under § 48-106(1), the
    Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act does not apply and the
    Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court correctly concluded
    that it lacked jurisdiction.
    Section 48-106(1) states that the Nebraska Workers’
    Compensation Act applies to “every resident employer in this
    state” and the “nonresident employer performing work in this
    state who employs one or more employees in the regular trade,
    business, profession, or vocation of such employer.”
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-114(2) (Reissue 2010) defines
    “employer” to include, in relevant part, “every person, firm,
    - 49 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    HASSAN v. TRIDENT SEAFOODS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 44