Chase Erick Wheeler v. State , 573 S.W.3d 437 ( 2019 )
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.02
    (b) (placing burden of proof on the State to negate any
    labeled exception to commission of an offense).
    III. AFFIDAVIT AND WARRANT REQUIREMENTS
    A. PURPOSE OF THE OATH REQUIREMENT
    The Texas Constitution provides that lawful issuance of a search warrant is
    dependent on three requirements: (1) a particular description of the person or thing to
    be searched, (2) facts establishing probable cause, and (3) supported by oath or
    9
    affirmation.    Tex. Const. art. I, § 9.         The Texas Legislature codified these
    requirements, including that the affidavit be under oath or by affirmation, i.e., sworn.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.06 (tracking oath-or-affirmation language in Texas
    Constitution), art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts
    establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is
    requested.”). Thus, “an oath is both constitutionally and statutorily indispensable”
    in the context of a search-warrant affidavit. Clay v. State, 
    391 S.W.3d 94
    , 97–98 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2013) (emphasis added). To qualify as a sworn affidavit, the declaration