Ethel Fay Long v. Rite Aid Corp ( 2019 )
[…] party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”4 But we review a trial court’s
    decision of a reconsideration motion for abuse of discretion.5 A trial court abuses its
    discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable
    grounds or reasons.6
    Long contends her claim against Rite Aid is exclusively governed by chapter
    7.70 RCW. Under RCW 7.70.030(1), to prove damages for a health care injury, the
    plaintiff must show “[t]hat injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to
    follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 7.70.040(1) further defines breach of the
    standard of care as the “fail[ure] to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning
    expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession
    or class to which he or she belongs, in the State of Washington, acting in the same of
    similar circumstances.”
    Long claims Rite Aid breached the accepted standard of care when its
    pharmacists failed to warn her of the adverse side effects of clindamycin. Long relies
    on the patient counseling requirement from WAC 246-869-220. WAC 246-869-