Ethel Fay Long v. Rite Aid Corp ( 2019 )
[…] remaining party on appeal.
    2 Long assigns error only to the trial court’s denial of her motion for
    reconsideration.
    2
    No. 77695-9-1/3
    We review summary judgment orders de novo.3 Summary judgment is
    appropriate if “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and   [1 the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”4 But we review a trial court’s
    decision of a reconsideration motion for abuse of discretion.5 A trial court abuses its
    discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable
    grounds or reasons.6
    Long contends her claim against Rite Aid is exclusively governed by chapter
    7.70 RCW. Under RCW 7.70.030(1), to prove damages for a health care injury, the
    plaintiff must show “[t]hat injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to
    follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 7.70.040(1) further defines breach of the
    standard of care as the “fail[ure] to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning
    expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession