United States v. Ralph Moreno , 618 F. App'x 308 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1412 (9th Cir. 1996). After the ownership interests have been determined,
    federal law applies to determine whether the property interests must be forfeited to the
    government. 
    Id.
     According to the PSR, Moreno and his wife, Wilma, were married
    in 1983 in Phoenix, Arizona and were living together in Arizona at the time of the
    2
    This court reviews questions of standing de novo. United States v. Kiefer,
    
    760 F.3d 926
    , 929 (9th Cir. 2014).
    8
    offense in 2011. Arizona is a community property state. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-211
     (“All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the
    community property of the husband and wife. . . .”). In the memo, Moreno asserted
    that the money was not illegal drug proceeds, but instead argued that his wife’s money
    consisted of casino winnings and a monetary settlement she had received due to an
    automobile accident.