Perkins v. MA Department of Revenue , 779 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] cannot be discharged.
    The majority's logic suffers from several flaws, which I
    address in turn.
    First, it is not obvious to me that under Massachusetts
    tax law, filing a return late necessarily means that a debtor did
    not comply with "applicable filing requirements," such that his
    return    would   not   "satisf[y]    the   requirements   of   applicable
    nonbankruptcy law."      As the majority concedes, a tardy return will
    still be accepted by the state, and the debtor's tax liability will
    still be assessed.      See Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 26(a) ("Taxes shall
    be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown as the tax due upon any
    return filed under the provisions of this chapter and on any
    amendment, correction or supplement thereof, or at the amount
    properly due, whichever is less, and at the time when the return is
    16
    Confusingly, the majority admits that even under its
    interpretation of the statute, "the term 'applicable filing
    requirement' may acquire vagueness at the outer boundaries of its
    possible application." As an example, the majority suggests that