Perkins v. MA Department of Revenue , 779 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed.").
    Accordingly, under this straightforward reading of Massachusetts
    law, a return filed after the due date is a return not filed as
    required, i.e., a return that does not satisfy "applicable filing
    requirements."
    The two other circuits to have decided this issue, albeit
    construing other jurisdictions' "applicable" filing deadlines,
    4
    The Department points us to two statutory provisions that
    give meaning to the phrase "[e]xcept as otherwise provided." Mass.
    Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 24 (as amended 2013) authorizes acts that must
    be performed on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday to be
    performed on the next business day. And Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C,
    § 19 (as amended 1985) allows the tax commissioner to "grant a
    reasonable extension of time for filing any return, provided that
    the taxpayer . . . files a tentative return . . . and pays
    therewith the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due." The
    debtors do not argue that these provisions, or any other law or
    regulation, "otherwise provided" a due date for their filings.
    -7-
    reached the same conclusion.          The Tenth Circuit recently found
    returns filed late under the Internal Revenue Code ("I.R.C.") not