Perkins v. MA Department of Revenue , 779 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] that   a    late-filed   return   never      satisfies       the   requirements   of
    Massachusetts tax law if the Commonwealth not only accepts the
    return,     but   is   even   willing   to     waive   the    already   relatively
    conservative penalty for filing it late.
    More importantly though, even if we assume, as the
    majority does, that timely filing is generally a necessary component
    of a "return" under Massachusetts tax law, we still cannot draw the
    majority's ultimate conclusion that late filers can never discharge
    17
    Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 33(a) provides:
    If any return is not filed with the
    commissioner on or before its due date or
    within any extension of time granted by him,
    there shall be added to and become a part of
    the tax, as an additional tax, a penalty of
    one per cent of the amount required to be
    shown as the tax on such return for each month
    or fraction thereof during which such failure
    continues, not exceeding, in the aggregate,
    twenty-five per cent of said amount.
    -27-
    their Massachusetts tax debts under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a).         Subsection
    (ii) -- which Congress chose not to alter during its 2005 amendments
    -- continues to provide a discharge exception for people who filed