Perkins v. MA Department of Revenue , 779 F.3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] month following the close of each taxable year."      None of the
    exceptions that "otherwise provide[]" are applicable here.4   This
    command that returns "shall" be made by the due date certainly
    seems like a "filing requirement."     See Black's Law Dictionary
    (10th ed. 2014) (defining "shall" as "a duty; more broadly, is
    required to[;] the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend
    and that courts typically uphold").    And another section of the
    Massachusetts tax code makes plain that it is so viewed. See Mass.
    Gen. Laws 62C, § 32(a) ("section 32(a)") ("Taxes shall be due and
    payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed.").
    Accordingly, under this straightforward reading of Massachusetts
    law, a return filed after the due date is a return not filed as
    required, i.e., a return that does not satisfy "applicable filing
    requirements."
    The two other circuits to have decided this issue, albeit