Terrell Curry v. Cdcr , 616 F. App'x 265 ( 2015 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We review de novo, Shakur v. Schriro, 
    514 F.3d 878
    , 883 (9th Cir.
    2008), and we affirm.
    The district court properly granted summary judgment on Curry’s RLUIPA
    claim because defendants met their burden to show that their refusal to provide
    Curry with a Kemenic food diet, as conceived of and described by Curry, of mostly
    raw, vegan, non-genetically modified and non-irradiated food was the least
    restrictive means of furthering the prison’s compelling interests in prison security
    and cost-efficient food service. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a)(1)-(2) (stating that
    under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the
    religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden
    furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive
    means”); Shakur, 
    514 F.3d at 890
     (explaining that a prison cannot meet its burden