United States v. United Healthcare Insurance Co ( 2016 )
[…] that its chief executive officer (CEO), chief
    financial officer (CFO), or an individual
    delegated the authority to sign on behalf of
    one of these officers, and who reports directly
    to such officer, must request payment under
    the contract on a document that certifies
    (based on best knowledge, information, and
    belief) the accuracy, completeness, and
    truthfulness of relevant data that CMS
    requests.     Such data include specified
    enrollment information, encounter data and
    other information that CMS may specify.
    42 C.F.R. § 422.504(l) (emphasis added).2 Specifically, a
    Medicare Advantage organization “must certify (based on
    best knowledge, information, and belief) that the [risk
    adjustment] data it submits under § 422.310 are accurate,
    complete, and truthful.” 
    Id. § 422.504(l)(2).
    A Medicare Advantage organization is also required to
    “[a]dopt and implement an effective compliance program,
    which must include measures that prevent, detect, and correct
    non-compliance with CMS’ program requirements.” 
    Id. 2 This