Arnold Davis v. Guam , 932 F.3d 822 ( 2019 )
[…] , 176 n.12 (2d Cir. 2002). 9
    Still, as a legal concept, a racial category is generally
    understood as a group, designated by itself or others, as
    socially distinct based on perceived common physical,
    ethnic, or cultural characteristics. So, for example, Abdullahi
    v. Prada USA Corp. stated that “[a] racial group as the term
    is generally used in the United States today is a group having
    a common ancestry and distinct physical traits,” 
    520 F.3d 710
    , 712 (7th Cir. 2008), a definition also reflected in a
    federal statute outlawing genocide. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1093
    (6)
    (“[T]he term ‘racial group’ means a set of individuals whose
    identity as such is distinctive in terms of physical
    characteristics or biological descent.”). Saint Francis Coll.
    held that racial discrimination includes discrimination based
    on “ethnic characteristics,” 
    481 U.S. at
    612–613, and Rice
    emphasized that the “unique culture of the ancient
    Hawaiians,” combined with their common ancestry—that is,