American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] are restricted by three significant exemptions designed to
    ensure adequate patient care and to prevent conflicts with sta-
    tutorily established pay scales. The rights to grievance proce-
    dures provided by a CBA do not extend to three statutorily
    exempted types of disputes, relevantly including “any matter
    or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional con-
    duct or competence . . . or (3) the establishment, determina-
    tion, or adjustment of employee compensation under this
    title.” 
    Id.
     § 7422(b). Section 7422(d) provides that whether a
    matter concerns or arises from one of the exemptions of
    § 7422(b) “shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself
    subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by
    any other agency.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    (d).
    After exhausting the procedures of the negotiated grievance
    process, AFGE Local 2152, acting on Dr. Savlov’s behalf,
    sought to have the grievance resolved by a labor arbitrator, in
    accordance with the terms of the CBA. Before the dispute was