American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] that the D.C. Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over any
    appeal challenging the VA’s application of “chapter 71 of title
    5 to employees in those positions.” The VA argues that juris-
    diction is therefore limited to the D.C. Circuit for review of
    any petition for review or enforcement “under section 7123 of
    title 5 in any case involving [VA health care professionals]”
    or any petition “arising out of the applicability of chapter 71
    of title 5 to employees in those positions.”4
    [2] We do not agree with the VA’s proposed reading of the
    statute. Section 7422(e) limits jurisdiction to the D.C. Circuit
    only with respect to a “petition for judicial review or petition
    for enforcement under section 7123 of title 5.” To read the
    statute as suggested by the VA would expand the statute’s
    reach beyond its plain meaning. The meaning of the language
    “or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to
    employees in those positions” can be determined by the con-