American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1331
    , which authorizes original jurisdiction in federal dis-
    trict courts over disputes arising out of the application of fed-
    eral law. See Gallo Cattle Co. v. U. S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    159 F.3d 1194
    , 1198 (9th Cir. 1998) (“[A] federal court has juris-
    diction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
     over challenges to fed-
    eral agency action as claims arising under federal law, unless
    a statute expressly precludes review.”). The VA argues that
    the district court’s jurisdiction over this case was precluded
    by § 7422(e) of title 38, which provides:
    A petition for judicial review or petition for
    enforcement under section 7123 of title 5 in any case
    involving employees described in section 7421(b) of
    this title or arising out of the applicability of chapter
    71 of title 5 to employees in those positions, shall be
    taken only in the United States Court of Appeals for
    the District of Columbia Circuit.
    The VA argues that § 7422(e) applies to this case and limits
    the forum in which judicial review could have been sought by
    Appellants because the § 7422(d) determination denied the
    applicability of the grievance procedure and, therefore, the
    applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to Dr. Savlov.3 Appellants
    3
    Dr. Savlov was a member of one of the categories of employees listed
    in § 7421(b).
    17206           AMERICAN FEDERATION v. PRINCIPI
    argue that § 7422(e) limits jurisdiction only over petitions
    arising “under section 7123 of title 5.” Section 7123 of title
    5 relates to judicial review of orders of the Federal Labor
    Relations Authority (“FLRA”), and no such order was ever
    issued in this case because judicial review was sought instead
    of an appeal to the FLRA. An appeal of the arbitrator’s dis-