American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] 5” clause does not have independent meaning but modifies
    the phrase “under section 7123 of title 5 in any case involving
    employees described in section 7421(b) of this title.” We do
    not believe that such a reading renders the phrase “arising out
    of the applicability of chapter 71 of title 5 to employees in
    those positions” superfluous because the phrase is merely a
    description of a type of FLRA order that can only be reviewed
    in the D.C. Circuit as opposed to other courts that may other-
    wise have had jurisdiction. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7123
    (a) and (b)
    (authorizing petitions for review of FLRA orders “in the
    United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the per-
    son resides or transacts business” and petitions for enforce-
    ment in “any appropriate United States court of appeals”);
    Preminger v. Principi, 
    422 F.3d 815
    , 821 (9th Cir. 2005)
    (“Section 502 gives the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction