American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] matter, an appeal from the arbitrator’s decision would be
    immune from any form of substantive agency or judicial
    review.
    [4] The VA asserts that the statutory construction adopted
    by the district court, and urged by Appellants, renders the
    phrase “or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title
    5 to employees in those positions” superfluous because that
    clause is preceded by a clause referring to petitions brought
    under § 7123 of title 5 “in any case involving employees
    described in section 7421(b) of this title.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    (e)
    AMERICAN FEDERATION v. PRINCIPI            17209
    (emphasis added). Although at first blush, the phrase “in any
    case” appears to cover any FLRA cases involving such
    employees, a closer reading of the section shows that the
    words “or arising out of the applicability of chapter 71 of title
    5” clause does not have independent meaning but modifies
    the phrase “under section 7123 of title 5 in any case involving
    employees described in section 7421(b) of this title.” We do
    not believe that such a reading renders the phrase “arising out