American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] of the VA’s determination that the grievance falls within one
    of § 7422(b)’s exemptions. We find Appellants’ arguments
    unpersuasive for two reasons.
    First, a holding for Appellants would result in an equally
    troubling result. Decisions that are clearly related to patient
    care could be challenged in arbitration or other agency forums
    by grievants who simply craft the language of their com-
    plaints to avoid mention of “direct patient care” or “clinical
    competence.” Congress has entrusted the VA Secretary with
    the sole authority to determine whether a § 7422(b) exemp-
    tion applies to a grievance, and the language of the statute
    does not limit the VA’s application of such exemptions to
    cases that explicitly raise such issues on the face of the griev-
    ance. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7422
    (d) (“[W]hether a matter or ques-
    tion concerns or arises out of [a § 7422(b) exemption] shall be
    decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective
    bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.”).
    Second, even if a record had been developed by an arbitra-
    tor who determined that the VA’s proffered defenses were
    pre-textual, the VA still would have the right to declare itself
    exempt from any adverse determinations by an arbitrator or
    other agency.