American Federation v. Principi , 464 F.3d 1049 ( 2006 )
[…] trary intention appears”); Nw. Forest Res. Council v. Glick-
    man, 
    82 F.3d 825
    , 833 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[W]e are not
    inflexible in our application of the doctrine of last antecedent,
    and have recognized that the principle must yield to the most
    AMERICAN FEDERATION v. PRINCIPI             17211
    logical meaning of a statute that emerges from its plain lan-
    guage and legislative history.”). Section 7422(e), plainly
    refers to both a “petition for judicial review” and a “petition
    for enforcement” in connection with the phrase “under section
    7123 of title 5.” Moreover, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7123
    (a) provides that
    “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority
    other than [certain exceptions] . . . may . . . institute an action
    for judicial review.” Section 7123(c) goes on to provide that
    “[u]pon the filing of a petition under subsection (a) of this
    section for judicial review or under subsection (b) of this sec-
    tion for enforcement, . . . the court . . . shall have jurisdiction
    of the proceeding.” We conclude that Congress must have
    used the term “petition for judicial review” and the term “peti-
    tion for enforcement” in the phrase “petition for judicial