Clark v. Finch's Adm'x , 254 S.W.2d 934 ( 1953 )
[…] Our examination reveals several errors, at least one of which we regard as prejudicial.

    Appellants offered' an instruction defining the duties of the driver of the Finch truck, which included the duty not to have more than three persons on the seat occupied by the driver so as to obstruct his view to the front and sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with his operation and control thereof. The court gave the instruction after striking the provision relating to the number of occupants in excess *937of three interfering with the driver’s control of the vehicle. KRS 189.470(1) provides :

    “No person shall operate a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the operator to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the operator’s control over the vehicle.”

    Under the express provisions of the statute, it is unlawful to operate a vehicle with more than three persons in the front seat if the excess number obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle, or interfere with his control.