Plott Nursing Home v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell , 779 F.3d 975 ( 2015 )
[…] to support a later penalty is troubling. If Plott had asked our
    panel to review this practice by contesting the Board’s
    reliance on the unreviewed deficiencies from 2005 and 2007,
    I might have concluded that the agency’s practice is
    impermissible. But Plott waived this challenge by failing to
    raise it in its briefing. See Smith v. Marsh, 
    194 F.3d 1045
    ,
    1052 (9th Cir. 1999).
    2
    The Medicare Act and applicable regulations require the Secretary to
    impose more severe fines for repeated deficiencies. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(iii) (“The Secretary shall specify criteria, as to . . . the
    amounts of any fines . . . . Such criteria . . . shall provide for the
    imposition of incrementally more severe fines for repeated or uncorrected
    deficiencies.”); 
    42 C.F.R. § 488.438
    (f) (“In determining the amount of
    penalty, CMS does or the State must take into account the following
    factors: (1) The facility’s history of noncompliance, including repeated
    deficiencies. . . .”).
    34          PLOTT NURSING HOME V. BURWELL