Guzman-Andrade v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] the denial of his legalization application. Guzman-Andrade
    timely petitioned for review of the BIA’s order.
    B.     Analysis
    The LAU’s dismissal of Guzman-Andrade’s appeal of the
    denial of his legalization application was based on alternate
    grounds: (1) Guzman-Andrade failed to cooperate in provid-
    ing “verifying information necessary for the adjudication of
    [his] application,” and (2) his temporary resident status was
    terminated on November 30, 1992, and “the untimely appeal
    from that [termination] was dismissed.”
    [3] 8 C.F.R. § 245a.3(g)(5) provides that:
    Declarations by an applicant that he . . . has not had
    a criminal record are subject to a verification of facts
    by the Service. The applicant must agree to fully
    cooperate in the verification process. Failure to assist
    the Service in verifying information necessary for
    proper adjudication may result in denial of the appli-
    cation.
    [4] Guzman-Andrade never stated that he did not have a
    criminal record. To the contrary, he admitted in both his
    GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES                     5431
    applications for temporary resident status and for permanent