Guzman-Andrade v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1160, and a second for aliens who continuously and
    unlawfully resided in this country since January 1, 1982. See
    8 U.S.C. § 1255a; see also Ortiz v. Meissner, 
    179 F.3d 718
    ,
    719-20 (9th Cir. 1999) (describing these two programs). With
    one exception, discussed below, the judicial review provisions
    governing each program are “materially identical.” 
    Ortiz, 179 F.3d at 719
    n.1. At issue in this appeal are the judicial review
    provisions governing legalization applications made under
    § 1255a. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f).
    GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES                        5423
    Subsection 1255a(f) provides for exclusive administrative
    and judicial review of determinations made respecting these
    applications: “[T]here shall be no administrative or judicial
    review of a determination respecting an application for adjust-
    ment of status under this section except in accordance with
    this subsection.” 
    Id. § 1255a(f)(1).
    We have described this
    limitation as IRCA’s “exclusive review scheme.” Proyecto
    San Pablo v. INS, 
    189 F.3d 1130
    , 1136 (9th Cir. 1999). Sub-
    section 1255a(f)(3) establishes a single level of administrative
    appellate review, provided by the LAU. 8 U.S.C.
    § 1255a(f)(3)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 245a.2(p). Section 1255a(f)
    (4)(A) governs judicial review of individual legalization deni-
    als. From the time of IRCA’s enactment in 1986 until its 1996
    amendment by IIRIRA, § 1255a(f)(4)(A) provided:
    Limitation to review of deportation. There shall be
    judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial
    review of an order of deportation under section
    1105a of this title.
    8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (1994) (prior to IIRIRA amend-
    ment) (emphasis added).
    While Congress provided for judicial review of a SAW
    program legalization denial in both deportation and exclusion
    proceedings, 
    id. § 1160(e)(3)(A),
    under § 1255a(f), courts of
    appeal had jurisdiction to review amnesty denials only
    through review of a final order of deportation. See, e.g.,
    Noriega-Sandoval v. INS, 
    911 F.2d 258
    , 261 (9th Cir. 1990)
    (per curiam). If the alien was in an exclusion proceeding, the
    statute precluded judicial review of the denial of the legaliza-
    tion application. See Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith, 
    94 F.3d 1270
    , 1278 (9th Cir 1996).3 The deportation hearing was the
    3
    Section 1160 applied to “judicial review of an order of exclusion or
    deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added), whereas the
    judicial review provision in § 1255a applied only to “judicial review of an
    order of deportation.” 
    Id. § 1255a(f)(4)(A).
    5424            GUZMAN-ANDRADE v. GONZALES