United States v. Nobriga ( 2005 )
[…] well taken. For the reasons that follow, we are convinced that
    failing to grant Nobriga’s motion to dismiss was plain error.
    [4] To satisfy the federal statute, the underlying state law
    offense must be committed (1) “by a current or former
    spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim”; (2) “by a person
    with whom the victim shares a child in common”; (3) “by a
    person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the vic-
    tim as a spouse, parent, or guardian”; or (4) “by a person simi-
    larly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 921
    (a)(33)(A)(ii). The Hawaii statute under
    which Nobriga was convicted, HAW. REV. STAT. § 709-906(1),
    applies when the victim and the defendant are “spouses or
    reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal benefi-
    ciaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, chil-
    dren, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
    residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.”
    HAW. REV. STAT. § 709-906(1) (emphasis added). As its lan-
    guage indicates, the Hawaii statute applies in some circum-
    stances in which the relationship between the defendant and
    the victim fits into none of the categories specified by the fed-
    eral statute.