United States v. Holler ( 2005 )
[…] Also seized from Holler’s vehicle after the arrest
    were two drug ledgers indicating types and prices of mari-
    juana.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A.   Jurisdiction
    [1] Holler argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction
    under 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) and 846 because Holler never had
    possession of the cocaine and had no intent to distribute in the
    United States. Section 841(a) provides that, “it shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . (1) to
    . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute, . . . a controlled sub-
    stance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). Section 846 provides that, “[a]ny
    person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
    defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penal-
    ties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of
    which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C.
    § 846. Whether a district court has jurisdiction is reviewed de
    novo. United States v. Penna, 
    319 F.3d 509
    , 511 (9th Cir.
    2003).
    [2] Holler cites cases from the First and Fifth Circuits hold-
    ing that courts lack jurisdiction where the defendant was