United States v. Munoz ( 2005 )
[…] of the two remaining counts, with all sentences to run concur-
    rently.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A. Jury      Instruction    Regarding     Financial    Gain
    Offenses
    Munoz first argues that the district court erroneously gave
    a jury instruction that relieved the government of its burden
    of proof on one element of the financial gain offenses. We
    review de novo whether a jury instruction misstated an ele-
    ment of the charged offense. United States v. Kaur, 
    382 F.3d 1155
    , 1157 (9th Cir. 2004).
    UNITED STATES v. MUNOZ                  7037
    8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides enhanced penalties
    for “an offense done for the purpose of commercial advantage
    or private financial gain.” In instructing the jury on the finan-
    cial gain element of the offenses, the district court stated that
    “[i]t is not necessary for the government to prove the defen-
    dant was to receive the financial gain.” Munoz argues that this