United States v. Munoz ( 2005 )
[…] properly preserved by a defendant’s motion for acquittal.
    United States v. Karaouni, 
    379 F.3d 1139
    , 1141 (9th Cir.
    2004). We must determine whether, “ ‘viewing the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” 
    Id. at 1142
    (quoting
    United States v. Booth, 
    309 F.3d 566
    , 574 n.5 (9th Cir.
    2002)).
    1.    “Come to” Versus “Enter” the United States
    [5] Section 1324(a)(2) requires the government to prove
    that Munoz brought aliens to the United States “knowing or
    in reckless disregard of the fact that [the] alien[s] ha[d] not
    received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or
    reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (2004).
    Munoz offers a proposed construction of the phrase “come to”
    the United States and argues that, while the government
    proved that the aliens lacked permission to enter the United
    States, it failed to prove that they lacked permission to come