United States v. Munoz ( 2005 )
[…] sustain a smuggling conviction. 
    Id. at 599.
    Under the current
    version of § 1324(a), a smuggling conviction does not require
    proof of an alien’s entry. 
    Id. at 599-600.
    IRCA also changed the requisite status of a smuggled alien
    under § 1324(a). The government previously had to demon-
    strate that the alien was “not duly admitted by an immigration
    officer or not lawfully entitled to enter or reside within the
    United States.” See 
    Aguilar, 883 F.2d at 671-72
    n.2. The post-
    IRCA § 1324(a)(2) requires that the smuggler act “knowing
    or in reckless disregard of the fact that” the alien had “not
    received prior official authorization to come to, enter, or
    reside in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(2) (2004).
    [7] The parties disagree about the appropriate construction
    of the phrase “come to” the United States. Munoz appears to
    contend that to “come to” the United States means to
    approach the United States border from within another coun-