Jbassidji v. Goe ( 2005 )
[…] implementing regulations, the district court followed a limit-
    ing principle of its own. The court concluded that the Execu-
    tive Order bans only transactions facilitating conduct, such as
    the importing of goods or services, otherwise banned by the
    Order.
    The district court’s interpretation is not only unnecessary
    for addressing concerns about de minimis application of the
    Order, given the regulations, but also in tension with the over-
    arching purpose of the Executive Order. Limitation of “im-
    ports” and “exports” under sections 1 and 2(a) is but a means
    toward the larger end of exerting economic pressure on Iran.
    10
    Sections 1 and 2 of the Executive Order both qualify their prohibitions
    with: “Except to the extent provided . . . in regulations, orders, directives,
    or licenses issued pursuant to this order.” Section 5 authorizes the Secre-
    tary of the Treasury to promulgate regulations implementing the Order.
    7100                    BASSIDJI v. GOE
    Overall, these sanctions aim to induce Iran’s government to
    reduce the threat that, according to the Executive Order, Iran