Jbassidji v. Goe ( 2005 )
[…] 6, 1995, to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat to the national
    security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States declared in
    Executive Order 12957 in response to the actions and policies of the Gov-
    ernment of Iran”). The district court analyzed this case under Executive
    Order 12,959. Because we review the district court’s ruling on the motion
    to dismiss de novo, see Wong v. INS, 
    373 F.3d 952
    , 966 n.18 (9th Cir.
    2004), we need not remand before applying the appropriate Executive
    Order.
    7
    The Executive Order’s section 4(c) defines the term “United States per-
    son” as “any United States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity orga-
    nized under the laws of the United States (including foreign branches), or
    any person in the United States.”
    BASSIDJI v. GOE                      7095
    under the authority of the International Emergency Economic
    Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1706. Its purpose
    is “ ‘to deal with [Iran’s] unusual and extraordinary threat to