United States v. Rahmani , 412 F.3d 1071 ( 2005 )
[…] statutory phrase “terrorist organization” is a term of art,
    defined by Congress as “an organization designated as a ter-
    rorist organization” under 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1).18 The defen-
    dants’ central argument is that § 2339B denies them their
    constitutional rights because it prohibits them from collater-
    ally attacking the designation of a foreign terrorist organiza-
    tion. This contention was recently rejected by the Fourth
    Circuit en banc.19 We, too, reject it.
    [4] The specific section that is at issue here is 8 U.S.C.
    § 1189(a)(8), which states in relevant part:
    If a designation . . . has become effective . . . a
    defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a
    removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise
    any question concerning the validity of the issuance
    of such designation or redesignation as a defense or
    an objection at any trial or hearing.
    The defendants are right that § 1189(a)(8) prevents them
    from contending, in defense of the charges against them under
    18 U.S.C. § 2339B, that the designated terrorist organization
    is not really terrorist at all. No doubt Congress was well aware