American Bankers as v. Lockyer , 412 F.3d 1081 ( 2005 )
[…] 7316          AMERICAN BANKERS ASS’N v. GOULD
    affiliated institutions constituted a “consumer report” subject
    to the requirements of the FCRA. In 1996, in response to
    these concerns, Congress amended the FCRA. The 1996
    amendments exclude some communications of some kinds of
    information between affiliate financial institutions from the
    definition of “consumer report.” Because such communica-
    tions do not come within the definition of “consumer report,”
    they are not subject to the requirements of the FCRA. See id.
    § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i-iii).
    Two exclusions are important here. The first provides that
    the term “consumer report” does not include any “communi-
    cation . . . among persons related by common ownership or
    affiliated by corporate control,” id. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(ii), of
    “information solely as to transactions or experiences between
    the consumer and the person making the report,” id.
    § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). In the terminology
    used by the financial industry, the information at issue in this
    exception is “experience information” — i.e., information
    obtained by financial institutions from their own dealings with
    their customers.