Fanucchi & Limi Farms v. United Agri Products , 414 F.3d 1075 ( 2005 )
[…] contemporaneous, or subsequent oral agreements or under-
    standings of the parties.” Fanucchi therefore cannot rely on
    § 1698(c) in support of its oral modification claim.
    B.   Novation
    Fanucchi next contends that the 1994 Loan agreement was
    novated. Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to
    Fanucchi, we agree. That is, if Fanucchi’s evidence is
    believed, the 1994 Loan agreement was novated, and the sub-
    sequent oral agreement governs the relationship between
    Fanucchi and United.
    California Civil Code § 1698(d) provides:
    Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate
    case the application of rules of law concerning estop-
    pel, oral novation and substitution of a new agree-
    ment, rescission of a written contract by an oral
    agreement, waiver of a provision of a written con-
    tract, or oral independent collateral contracts.
    United does not argue that novation is unavailable because the
    subsequent agreement was oral. Rather, it argues Fanucchi
    has failed properly to plead novation, and that, even taking