Teofilo Medina, Jr. v. Kevin Chappell , 781 F.3d 1076 ( 2015 )
[…] 290 F.3d 1006
    , 1015–16 (9th
    Cir. 2002) (citing Seidel v. Merkle, 
    146 F.3d 750
    , 755–57 (9th
    Cir. 1998)).
    MEDINA V. CHAPPELL                       35
    At the Riverside County trial, Medina’s counsel did not
    present an insanity defense, and he has since declared that he
    “never investigated nor pursued in any way an insanity
    defense.” He was, however, aware that in Orange County
    Medina had a separate trial to determine whether he was not
    guilty by reason of insanity when he committed the crimes,
    pursuant to California Penal Code § 1026, which provides for
    a separate trial on “the question whether the defendant was
    sane or insane at the time the offense was committed.” He
    was found to be legally sane at the time all the charged crimes
    were committed.
    Assuming without deciding that Medina’s counsel
    performed deficiently by failing to investigate a potential
    insanity defense, it would not have been unreasonable for the